Privacy policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this website and Poker Ambition B.V., the owner and provider of this website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any services or systems therein.
Drag to resize

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account": means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by Users to access material and/or any communications system on the website;

"Content": means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on this website;

"Cookie": means a small text file placed on your computer by Poker Ambition when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website.

"Data": means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to, account details and information submitted using any of our services or systems;

''Device Information'': automatically-collected information;

''Order information'': all information needed when making a purchase on the website;

''Personal Information'': both device Information and order Information;

"Poker Ambition": means Poker Ambition B.V., located at Goudsesingel 102, 3011KD Rotterdam, The Netherlands;

"Service": means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Poker Ambition makes available through the website either now or in the future;

"System": means any online communications infrastructure that Poker Ambition makes available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, course delivery platform, community message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

"User" / "Users": means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Poker Ambition and acting in the course of their employment; and

"Website": means the website that you are currently using (www.pokerambition.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.
Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name and other payment information (including credit card numbers) and email address. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

To conclude, without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
2.1 - Name;
2.2 - Poker related information, such as types and forms of poker, and the limits you play;
2.3 - Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.4 - Demographic information such as country, preferences and interests;
2.5 - Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.6 - IP address (automatically collected);
2.7 - Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.8 - Operating system (automatically collected);
2.9 - A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.10 - Cookie information.

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 - Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Poker Ambition for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website. Data that you may submit through any communications system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.
3.2 - Poker Ambition uses the Order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk of fraud and, when in line with the preferences you gave shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products and services.
3.3 - Poker Ambition uses the Device Information that they collect to help screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
3.4 - When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
3.5 - Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed for commercial purposes to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.
3.6 - On behalf of Poker Ambition, the User’s Personal Information can be used by ActiveCampaign for communication purposes (email marketing and automations). A Data Processing Addendum supplements the Terms of Service between Poker Ambition and the service provider.
3.7 - All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 8 below.
3.8 - Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.8.1 - Internal record keeping;
3.8.2 - Improvement of our products/services;
3.8.3 - Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.8.4 - Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email or telephone. Such information may be used to customise or update the website.

4. Third Party Websites and Services

Poker Ambition may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this website. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Poker Ambition requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, Poker Ambition may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, Poker Ambition uses your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Controlling Access to your Data

5.1 - Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
5.1.1 - Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
5.1.2 - Sharing Data with third parties.

6. Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1 - You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all services and systems available on the website you may be required to submit account information or other Data.
6.2 - You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. 

7. Accessing your own Data

7.1 - You may access your account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
7.2 - If you are an European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below or request to receive your data in ''Your profile''.

8. Security

8.1 - Data security is of great importance to Poker Ambition and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. 
8.2 - In case the User has purchased high-end products of Poker Ambition (f.e. The Mechanics of Poker and the Masterclasses), verification of the User's account is required. All additional Data provided by the User for this verification, will be stored by Poker Ambition additional layers of security.

9. Changes to this Policy

Poker Ambition reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

10. Contacting Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@pokerambition.com, send us a message by clicking here, or by mail using the details provided below:

 

  Goudsesingel 102, 3011 KD in Rotterdam, The Netherlands